Share
You could earn SmartPoints on this page!SmartPoint Coin

Health Questions & Answers

Q:

Favorite
0

Was wondering if product might help but all interviews I read were about high glucose and drinking lots of water which neither fits him. My cat will be 17 years old in Dec. He has been diabetic for 3 ½ years and on Prozinc for the last 3 yrs. In Sept he had urinary infection with blood in urine. Dr gave him injection that lasts 2 wks. He was cleared but shortly he had another infection. Same treatment—didn’t work. Oct 8 he gave enrofloxacin for 2 wks and urine specimen was perfect on recheck. Nov 12 took him specimen because I ha d seen blood once again. Dr was not there because of illness in family but tech read specimen (she texted him) and found glucose was about 2000 in it. Dr put him on 8 units insulin (had been on 7) and the enrofloxacin. Took cat to vet on the 15th for blood glucose check which was 46 (I felt it was too low) and he told me to drop insulin ½ unit. Did as he said and Mon he became hypoglycemic--gave him breakfast syrup and back to vet—symptoms were gone and glucose was 66. He lowered unit another ½ back to 7 again. Have specimen today to take back to vet, there is blood yet. (Going to see if I can get him into another vet.) Was wondering if the insulin might be causing this blood or something more serious. Dr did do radiograph in Oct and did not see anything. If you could give me any information, I would appreciate it.

Smartliving Guest asked this
November 26, 2016 at 10:10 AM

A:

Coaches
2

Response-Customer: He will only eat dry food and I have been giving him Science w/d. Had Pro Plan DM left from another cat that I had to put down and decided to mix that food with the w/d to use it up. He liked it better so I bought more and continued to mix with w/d. Had wondered if that food could cause the blood in his urine? Or possibly taking Prozinc for so long?

Reply-Dr. Wilson: It is too bad that he won't eat canned food. It is better for diabetics. I doubt if the food or insulin caused the blood in the urine. Giving the probiotics is very important to prevent re-occurrence.

Dr. Char Wilson, DVM Health Coach answered
November 29, 2016 at 12:00 AM

When there is infection the blood glucose can increase. DIA-IONX would be helpful for the kidneys, liver, and pancreas. In addition to DIA-IONX I would also give PROBIOTICS to counter infection in the body and restore the good intestinal flora that can be damaged by antibiotic use. OMEGA 3,6,9 is good to give to reduce inflammation. Be sure to give filtered water, no chlorinated water. Chlorine damages the intestinal bacteria, too. What kind of food do you feed your cat?

Dr. Char Wilson, DVM Health Coach answered
December 28, 2016 at 12:00 AM
Already a member? Just sign in!

You are at least 13 years of age and agree to our terms of service.

(All fields Reqiuired)

Report Abuse

Question Tags

Short URL: https://www.smartlivingnetwork.com/q5996

    Kibble & Catnip Email Newsletter from VETiONX®

    Site Feedback